Privacy policy

Unless stated otherwise, capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to them in the terms and conditions accessible at http://pryv.com/terms-of-use.

1. Purpose

Pryv provides this Privacy Policy to describe its procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal data collected or received from Users. Personal data has the meaning set forth in the Swiss Data Protection Act (“Personal Data”) and according to your place of residence and your choice of hosting location, additional data protection laws and regulations, including from other countries, may be applicable.

Please consult with www.pryv.com/certificates

Where it maintains a data file, Pryv SA, Avenue de Saint-Jean 6, 1110 Morges, Switzerland, shall be the data controller.

The Privacy Policy does not apply to services provided by third parties, including when said services are provided as part of, or are integrated in, the Pryv Service.

2. Acceptance of the Policy

In case of modification of the Privacy Policy, the user would be informed by his registration e-mail and the new Privacy Policy will be available on the Website. The user has the right to accept or decline the changes. If the user declines the changes he will have the possibility to backup and export his data, his account will be deleted and he will be refunded of any prepaid subscription fees, proportionally to the date of deactivation. Without any actions from the user within 30 days, the privacy policy will be considered as accepted.

3. International transfer

You acknowledge and agree that subject to your prior consent, Personal Data You submitted to Pryv will not be hosted on servers located outside of the country you choose. You understand that different privacy law offering potentially different protection may apply depending on the chosen country legislation, the country of your residence, the place where You access the Pryv Service and potentially other factors.
Pryv will transfer the hosting only on your explicit request.

You acknowledge that accessing or sharing your data, require a transfer on the Internet. Depending on the network configuration your data may be transferred to other countries. For example if you access your data from a different country your data will be transferred to that country, and may transit through others. Note that any transfer is encrypted with SSL technology.

4. What information we collect from you and how we use it

We identify a user only by a serial id, and e-mail and a user name. You will not be identified if you are not a registered user.
In case of invoicing we may collect more information; this will be separated from your account, unless it is necessary to process Your order or to provide the Pryv Service.

The metric we collect from your account is:

  • Your amount of network usage
  • Your last connection date
  • The app connected to Pryv
  • The accounting of the requests you made to Pryv API

What we don’t collect, access or share without your explicit request:

  • The content of the data
  • Any statistical information not listed on the above list

4.1 Usage-related Personal Data

In order to improve the quality and ergonomics of the Pryv Service, we may collect some information about your computer or device. For example, we may collect Your IP address, Web browser software, referring website, operating system as well as information related to the device.
To operate Pryv services we do use server side and client side cookies or other kind of cookies. Cookies may carry personal information and identifiers

We may collect some user-interface features usage. For example we may collect the number of times a feature is used. In any cases this information will be anonym zed.

If you chose to share your data with a third party and instruct us to do so, we may need to process some additional Personal Data in order to identify your content.

4.2 User Content-Related Personal Data

You are the sole owner of Your Personal Data, and Pryv processes it on behalf of your explicit requests.

When you host, store, provide, publish, display, or when you otherwise make use of User Content on or through the Pryv Service, You may provide Pryv with Personal Data in the form of the User Content itself. You are the sole data controller for said Personal Data, and, to the extent that such Personal Data is not necessary to provide the Pryv Service and that You have not instructed Pryv to process it otherwise orto disclose such Personal Data to third parties, Pryv will only process such Personal Data in accordance with Your instructions within the limits of the Pryv Service.

4.3 Other Uses of Personal Data

Pryv will collect, use and communicate such data to and from third parties only on your explicit request.

5. Interactions with Other Users and Services

As you decide of the use of Your Personal Data, Personal Data handed to Pryv may be visible to other Users of the Pryv Service, to a limited or unlimited range of other persons. You may expose the visibility of Your Personal Data by using the configuration tools available throughout the Pryv Service, as made available by Pryv in its sole discretion.

You can use the same configuration tools to grant or remove access to your Personal Data to 3rd party applications and services.

By default none of your data is visible to others, except if you explicitly requested us to share your data.

6. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share aggregated information that does not include Personal Data and we may otherwise disclose non-identifying information and log data with third parties for analysis and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain Personal Data.

At Your explicit request, we may transfer Your Personal Data to a third party for hosting or processing.

7. Right to Access Your Personal Information and Data

You may at any time, request access to User’s Personal Data collected by Pryv, request that inaccurate information be amended, or that the collected Personal Data be erased.

You may at any time, request access or deletion of Your Personal Data stored on Pryv.

Some actions may be taken directly with tools provided by Pryv services and requests can be started by email to support@pryv.com .

8. How to Delete Your User Account

All Users may review, update, correct, export or delete their Personal Data within their User Account.

Please note that any information that we have copied may remain in back-up storage for some period of time after your deletion request, as well as any content that You have posted transmitted to a third-party. This may be the case even though no information about Your User Account remains in our active Users’ databases.

User acknowledges that the use of the Internet is not safe and that there are certain inherent risks to Your Personal Data. Pryv shall make any reasonable efforts to protect Your Personal Data but it cannot guarantee or warrant that data you provide to Pryv is safe and protected from unauthorized third party access and it therefore waives all liability in this respect.

9. Links to Other and Personal Data access to Other

If any part of the Pryv Service links or has your explicit agreement to access your Personal Data or otherwise refers you to websites, mobile applications or otherwise not operated by Pryv as part of the Pryv service, those websites, mobile applications or otherwise do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We do not exercise control over third party websites, mobile applications or otherwise and therefore recommend you examine the privacy statements made available by third parties in this context.

10. Security

We want you to feel confident about using the Site and Services, so we make our best effort to ensure that any of Your Personal Data we process is under your sole control.

11. Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Pryv cooperates with local government and law enforcement officials and private parties as required by the law. We will only disclose information about, and Personal Data related to You to local government or law enforcement officials or private parties if we have to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Pryv, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable. You will be informed of the disclosure of information about, or Personal Data related to You to the extent that Pryv is not prohibited from doing so and deems it appropriate in its sole discretion.

12. Business Transfers

Pryv may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Personal Data, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. In this case this Privacy Policy will be changed, you will have 30 days as stated in §2 (Acceptance of the Policy) to accept or decline it.

13. Court of Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or relating to it shall be governed by the substantive laws of Switzerland, without regards to principle of conflicts of laws thereof.
Any controversy, claim or dispute between a User and Pryv arising out of or relating to this policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction to the ordinary courts of the seat of Pryv.

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@pryv.com.

Back to top